NOAA Center for Satellite Applications and Research banner
 
 

Full Workshop Agenda, (PDF, 197 KB)

+ Thursday, 30 July 2020
Session 1: Overview Talks, Part 1
Time Title Speaker
1:00 - 1:05 p.m. Information on the 2nd NOAA AI Workshop: Logistics, Timeline and Structure, (PPTX, 8.33 MB) Kevin Garrett (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR, Local Organizing Committee)
1:05 - 1:15 p.m. Welcoming remarks and introduction of keynote speakers Harry Cikanek (NOAA/NESDIS, STAR Director)
1:15 - 1:25 p.m. Keynote Address, NOAA AI: Realizing Transformational Advances in Mission Performance and Our Culture of Innovation RADM Timothy Gallaudet (NOAA, Deputy NOAA Administrator)
1:25 - 1:35 p.m. Keynote Address Stephen Volz (NOAA, NESDIS Assistant Administrator)
1:35 - 1:45 p.m. Keynote Address, (PDF, 2.49 MB) Nicole LeBoeuf (NOAA, NOS Acting Assistant Administrator)
1:45 - 2:00 p.m. NOAA AI Implementation Plan, (PPTX, 40.97 MB) Bill Michaels (NOAA, NMFS)
2:00 - 2:20 p.m. Efforts in NOAA to Leverage Modern AI techniques for Satellite Data Exploitation and NWP, (PPTX, 169.55 MB) Sid Boukabara (NOAA/NESDIS, STAR Principal Scientist)
2:20 - 2:40 p.m. Machine Learning at ECMWF, (PPTX, 15.98 MB) Peter Dueben (ECMWF)
2:40 - 3:00 p.m. Panel Discussion facilitated by H. Cikanek; Panelists: Dr. Volz, Dr. Jamese Sims, N. LeBoeuf, B. Michaels
+ Thursday, 6 August 2020
Session 2: Fundamentals of AI, Part 1
Chairs: Dave Turner (NOAA. ESRL), Jebb Stewart (NOAA, ESRL)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:35 p.m. Data Science and Machine Learning at the UK Met Office, (PPTX, 23.94 MB) Samantha Adams (UKMO)
12:35 - 12:55 p.m. Recent Machine Learning Research at NCAR, (PPTX, 39.84 MB) Sue Ellen Haupt (NCAR)
12:55 - 1:20 p.m Data-driven (super-) parametrization using deep learning: Experimentation with a multi-scale Lorenz 96 system and transfer learning, (PPTX, 5.68 MB) Ashesh Chattopadhyay (Rice U.)
1:20 - 1:45 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 13 August 2020
Session 3: Looking Ahead (Using AI for NOAA mission), Part 1
Chairs: Bill Michaels (NOAA, NMFS), John Ten Hoeve (Office of Organizational Excellence)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. NOAA Center for AI (NCAI) Introduction, (PPTX, 60.95 MB) Bill Michaels (AI S&T Chair), Mary Wohlgemuth (NCEI Director), Eric Kihn (NCEI CCOG Director), Rob Redmon (NCAI Acting Director, LCDP XI)
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. NCAI Community of Practice (CoMP) Eric Kihn (NCEI CCOG Director), Rob Redmon (NCAI Acting Director, LCDP XI)
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. NCAI CoMP Capabilities Discussion -
+ Thursday, 20 August 2020
Session 4: AI/ML for Post-Processing and Data dissemination, Part 1
Chairs: Greg Dusek (NOAA/NOS), Andre van der Westhuysen (IMSG at NWS/NCEP/EMC)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:40 p.m. Artificial Intelligence for Advanced Earth Science Information Systems Jacqueline Le Moigne (NASA)
12:40 - 1:10 p.m. Using Random Forests to Create Probabilistic Next-Day Severe Weather Guidance from NWP Ensembles, (PPTX, 112.77 MB) Eric Loken (OU CIMMS/OU)
1:10 - 1:40 p.m. Modeling Clouds From Sub-grid to Global Scales with Deep Generative Models Tianle Yuan (NASA GSFC/UMBC JCET)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 27 August 2020
Session 5: AI/ML for Environmental Data, Image, and Signal Processing, Part 1
Chairs: Imme Ebert-Uphoff (CIRA), Ryan Lagerquist (CIRA/NOAA-GSD)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:40 p.m. Combining data assimilation and machine learning for weather forecasting, (PPTX, 8.67 MB) Alan Geer (ECMWF)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Viewing Climate Signals through an AI Lens, (PDF, 5.59 MB) Elizabeth Barnes (CSU)
1:10 - 1:20 p.m. Video and Image Analytics for Marine Environments (VIAME), a Do-it-yourself AI Toolkit, (PDF, 5.62 MB) Matthew Dawkins (Kitware Inc)
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Generating High Temporal and Spatial Microwave Hurricane Image Products Using Artificial intelligence and Machine Learning Technique, (PDF, 4.09 MB) Likun Wang (RTi at NESDIS/STAR)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 3 September 2020
Session 6: AI/ML for Information Extraction from Data, Part 1
Chairs: Philippe Tissot (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi), Jebb Stewart (NOAA, ESRL)
Time Title Speaker
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. AI Quality Control of NOAA Tide Gauge Observations, (PPTX, 3.45 MB) Gregory Dusek (NOAA/NOS)
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Artificial Intelligence and Deep Machine learning for Passive Acoustic Monitoring at NOAA Fisheries, (PPTX, 16.67 MB) Ann Allen, Manuel Castellote, Shannon Rankin (NOAA/NMFS/PIFSC, NOAA/NMFS/AFSC, NOAA/NMFS/SWFSC)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 10 September 2020
Session 7: Fundamentals of AI, Part 2
Chairs: Amy McGovern (OU), David Hall (NVIDIA)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:25 p.m Trustworthy AI for High Impact Weather Prediction, (PPTX, 24.81 MB) Amy McGovern (OU)
12:25 - 12:55p.m. Machine Learning for Model Error Inference and Correction, (PDF, 1.96 MB) Massimo Bonavita (ECMWF)
12:50 - 1:15 p.m. Ensemble Oscillation Correction (EnOC): Leveraging oscillatory modes to improve forecasts of chaotic systems, (PDF, 1.15 MB) Eviatar Bach (UMD)
1:15 - 1:40 p.m. Cost Sensitive Loss Function for Machine Learning, (PPTX, 1.24 MB) Richard Berk (U. Penn)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 17 September 2020
Session 8: Machine Learning Tools and Best Practices, Part 1
Chairs: Sue Haupt (NCAR), Jason Hickey (Google)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:25 p.m. Which strategies did my neural network learn?, (PPTX, 127.71 MB) Imme Ebert-Uphoff (CIRA)
12:25 - 12:50 p.m. ClimateNet: an expert-labelled open dataset and Deep Learning architecture for enabling high-precision analyses of extreme weather, (PPTX, 121.37 MB) Karthik Kashinath (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
12:50 - 1:50 p.m. The AI for Earth System Science Hackathon: Challenge Problems and Lessons Learned, (PPTX, 26.42 MB) David Gagne (NCAR)
1:15 - 1:40 p.m. "AI for Science" program at Argonne NL, (PPTX, 21.65 MB) Ian Foster (ANL)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 22 September 2020
Session 9: Tutorial 1
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Tutorial on Video and Image Analytics for Marine Environments (VIAME), a Do-It-Yourself AI Toolkit Matt Dawkins, Anthony Hoogs (Kitware)
+ Thursday, 24 September 2020
Session 10: AI/ML for Post-Processing and Data dissemination, Part 2
Chairs: Nikunj Oza (NASA), Allen Huang (UW-Madison)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m The role of machine learning in a seamless modeling approach from weather to climate time scales, (PDF, 13.06 MB) V. Balaji (NOAA/GFDL)
12:20 - 12:40 p.m Elucidating Ecological Complexity: Unsupervised Learning determines global marine eco-provinces, (PDF, 51.24 MB) Maike Sonnewald (NOAA/GFDL)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Accelerating Google's Flood Forecasting Initiative with Tensor Processing Units, (PDF, 4.26 MB) Vova Anisimov, Anudhyan Boral, Lily Hu, Sella Nevo, Damien Pierce, Yusef Shafi (Google Research)
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Predicting global cloud ceiling values with machine learning Mihai Alexe (Spire Global)
1:20 - 1:45 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 29 September 2020
Session 11: Poster Session I
Chair: Kevin Garrett (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Modelling runoff from green roofs using Deep Neural Networks, (PDF, 1.02 MB) Elhadi Abdalla (NTNU)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Fine-Delineated Tropical Cyclone Detection from Geostationary Satellites and IBTrACS data using Advanced Neural Networks, (PDF, 26.2 MB) Ata Akbari Asanjan (Universities Space Research Association)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Pixel-wise Deep Sequence learning for wildfire spread prediction in Alberta, Canada, (PDF, 2.08 MB) Xinli Cai (University of Alberta)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Using deep super-resolution for high resolution precipitation images, (PDF, 5.76 MB) Xinli Cai (University of Alberta)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Lightning prediction in the Atlantic offshore region, (PDF, 1.01 MB) John Cintineo (University of Wisconsin -- Madison)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Connecting ocean physical and biogeochemical properties with the spatial distribution of mesopelagic fish abundance, (PDF, 3.85 MB) Donglai Gong (Virginia Institute of Marine Science - William & Mary)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Using Data Mining Decision Tree Method to Identify the Optimal Fire Detection Thresholds, (PDF, 876 KB) Yingxin Gu (IMSG at NOAA/NESDIS/STAR)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Application of Advanced Deep Learning Algorithms in Precipitation Estimation from Multiple Sources of Information, (PDF, 11.3 MB) Negin Hayatbini (University of California, Irvine)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Low Cloud Detection for the GOES ABI using a Random Forest Classifier, (PDF, 15.65 MB) John Haynes (CIRA / Colorado State University)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m 3D Convolutional Deep Learning for Coastal Fog Predictions, (PDF, 1.68 MB) Hamid Kamangir (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Verification of a Machine Learning Algorithm in the Prediction of Flash Flooding, (PDF, 2.61 MB) Mark Klein (NWS/Weather Prediction Center)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Utilizing CNN's to produce Quantitative Precipitation Estimates, (PDF, 2.09 MB) Micheal Simpson (University of Oklahoma)
12:00 - 2:00 p.m Refining aerosol optical depth retrievals over land by constructing the relationship of spectral surface reflectances through deep learning: application to Himawari-8, (PDF, 4.6 MB) Tianning Su (UMD)
+ Thursday, 1 October 2020
Session 12: AI/ML for Models Parameterization, Emulation, and Hybrid Model/AI Construct, Part 1
Chairs: Vladimir Krasnopolsky (NOAA/NCEP/EMC), Kayo Ide (UMD)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. First steps toward a machine-learning based moist physics parameterization by coarse-graining, (PDF, 18.54 MB) Jeremy McGibbon (Vulcan)
12:30 - 12:50 p.m. Operational In-Field Forecasting using Online Sequential Extreme Learning Machines, (PPTX, 25.75 MB) Carlos Gaitan (Benchmark Labs)
12:50 - 1:10 p.m. Representing Aerosol-Cloud Interactions Using Machine Learning Techniques in Energy Exascale Earth System Model, (PDF, 15.13 MB) Po-Lun Ma (PNNL)
1:10 - 1:30 p.m. Robustness of NN Emulations of Radiative Transfer Parameterizations in a State-of-the-Art GCM, (PPTX, 105.85 MB) Alex Belochitski (IMSG at NOAA/NCEP/EMC)
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 15 October 2020
Session 13: AI/ML for Data Fusion/Assimilation, Part 1
Chairs: Peter Jan van Leeuwen (CSU), Steve Penny (NOAA PSD/CIRES)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Overview of AI activities at IBM Weather, (PPTX, 45.58 MB) John Williams (IBM Weather)
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Overview of AI activities at Google, (PPTX, 79.38 MB) Jason Hickey (Google)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Integrating AI/ML with Data Assimilation for Prediction Applications at NOAA Stephen Penny (NOAA PSD/CIRES)
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Automated Analysis of Satellite Imagery in Support of Severe Weather Nowcasting, (PPTX, 195.04 MB) Michael Pavolonis (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR)
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Keynote Address Dr Neil Jacobs (NOAA Administrator)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Facilitated by Harry Cikanek (NOAA/NESDIS, STAR Director)
Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 20 October 2020
Session 14: Tutorial 2
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Learning the Fundamentals of Machine Learning through Forecasting El Niño Karthik Kashinath, Ankur Mahesh (LBL, ClimateAI)
+ Thursday, 22 October 2020
Session 15: AI for Innovation: New Ways to Exploit Environmental Data, Part 1
Chairs:Christina Kumler (CIRES/NOAA/GSL), Jeremy McGibbon (Vulcan)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:25 p.m. Neural Networks for Postprocessing Ensemble Weather Forecasts, (PDF, 1.03 MB) Sebastian Lerch (KIT)
12:25 - 12:45 p.m. What is 'AI-Ready' Open Data?, (PDF, 364 KB) Tyler Christensen (NOAA/NOS/IMO)
12:45 - 1:05 p.m. Precipitation typology with GOES-R observations using insights from the Multi-Radar / Multi-Sensor (MRMS) system Shruti A. Upadhyaya (CIMMS)
1:05 - 1:25 p.m. Improving Passive Acoustic Monitoring Applications to the Endangered Cook Inlet Beluga Whale, (PPTX, 7.55 MB) Ming Zhong (Microsoft)
1:25 - 1:45 p.m. Leveraging NWP for Operational Machine Learning Predictions for Coastal and Environmental Stakeholders, (PPTX, 16.87 MB) Philippe Tissot (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)
1:45 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 29 October 2020
Session 16: AI/ML for Post-Processing and Data Dissemination, Part 3
Chairs: John K. Williams (The Weather Company, an IBM Business), Maike Sonnewald (NOAA/GFDL)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:25 p.m. AI and Clouds at Microsoft, (PPTX, 1.26 MB) Justin Worrilow (Microsoft)
12:25 - 12:50 p.m. Improving CFS Precipitation and 2m Temperature Anomaly Outlooks from Week-1 to Week-6 with Machine Learning, (PPTX, 3.03 MB) Yun Fan (NCEP/CPC)
12:50 - 1:15 p.m. Shifting to AI for Passive Acoustic Monitoring of the Endangered Cook Inlet Beluga Whale, (PPTX, 8.7 MB) Manuel Castellote (NOAA AFSC and UW)
1:15 - 1:40 p.m. Precipitation forecasting through NWP correction considering the Korean Peninsula terrain, (PPTX, 17.56 MB) Se-Young Yun (KAIST)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Science Committee members
+ Thursday, 5 November 2020
Session 17: AI/ML for Post-Processing and Data dissemination, Part 4
Chairs: Andre van der Westhuysen (IMSG at NWS/NCEP/EMC), William Collins (LBNL, UC Berkeley)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:40 p.m. NIMS R&D strategy for Alpha Weather, (PPTX, 19.22 MB) Hyesook Lee (KMA)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. ML for post processing model output at EMC, (PPTX, 4.55 MB) Vladimir Krasnopolsky (NOAA/NCEP/EMC)
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Applying satellite observations of tropical cyclone internal structures to rapid intensification forecast with machine learning, (PPTX, 10.27 MB) Hui Su (JPL/Caltech)
1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Science Committee members
+ Tuesday, 10 November 2020
Session 18: Tutorial 3
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. A Practical Introduction to Deep Learning for the Earth System Sciences using PyTorch, (PDF, 57.66 MB) David Hall (NVIDIA)
+ Thursday, 12 November 2020
Session 19: AI/ML for Environmental Data, Image, and Signal Processing, Part 2
Chairs: Imme Ebert-Uphoff (CIRA), Ryan Lagerquist (CIRA/NOAA-GSD)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Machine learning for detection of climate extremes: New approaches to uncertainty quantification, (PDF, 53.35 MB) William Collins (LBNL, UC Berkeley)
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Analysis of Multispectral Land Surface Reflectance Time-Series for Detecting and Classifying Land Cover Change, (PDF, 1.21 MB) Srija Chakraborty (NASA GSFC/ USRA)
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Super-Resolution of VIIRS-Measured Ocean Color Products Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network, (PDF, 5.14 MB) Xiaoming Liu (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR)
1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 19 November 2020
Session 20: Looking Ahead (Using AI for NOAA mission), Part 2
Chairs: Michael Pavolonis (NESDIS/STAR), Philippe Tissot (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Exploring the Frontiers of Deep Learning for Earth and Space, (PPTX, 183.75 MB) David Hall (NVIDIA)
12:30 - 12:50 p.m. Accelerating biodiversity surveys with computer vision: successes and challenges, (PPTX, 37.81 MB) Dan Morris (Microsoft AI for Earth)
12:50 - 1:10 p.m. Counting Belugas from Space: Can we use very high resolution satellite imagery to accurately assess the critically endangered beluga whale population in Cook Inlet, Alaska?, (PPTX, 30.31 MB) Kimberly Goetz (NOAA/NMFS/AFSC/MML)
1:10 - 1:30 p.m. Tackling challenges of Ocean Exploration with Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence, (PPTX, 23.65 MB) Matt Dornback (NOAA/OAR/OER)
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 1 December 2020
Session 21: Tutorial 4
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Traditional Machine Learning Pipeline Applied to NWP Model Data Amanda Burke (OU)
+ Thursday, 3 December 2020
Session 22: AI/ML for Models Parameterization, Emulation, and Hybrid Model/AI Construct, Part 2
Chairs: Likun Wang (ESSIC, University of Maryland), Ashesh Chattopadhyay (Rice University)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Using Neural Networks as Model Physics Components in Numerical Weather Prediction, (PPTX, 9.04 MB) Vladimir Krasnopolsky (NOAA/NCEP/EMC)
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Challenges associated with training a machine-learning based moist physics parameterization by coarse-graining in a model with topography, (PPTX, 14.24 MB) Spencer Clark (Vulcan, Inc./NOAA GFDL)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Exploring Various Machine Learning Techniques for Emulating Simplified Physical Parameterizations in the Community Atmosphere Model, (PPTX, 20.15 MB) Garrett Limon (University of Michigan)
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Predicting Algal Bloom Toxicity in Lake Erie: Lessons From Machine Learning, (PPTX, 14.4 MB) Theodore A.D. Slawecki (LimnoTech)
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Stable machine-learning parameterization of subgrid processes for climate modeling at a range of resolutions Janni Yuval (MIT)
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 15 December 2020
Session 23: Poster Session II
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Poster Session: Lightning Round / Overview Katherine Lukens - moderator; all poster presenters will contribute
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Breakout Rooms Click for details
+ Thursday, 17 December 2020
Session 24: AI/ML for Environmental Data, Image, and Signal Processing, Part 3
Chairs: Harry Cikanek (NOAA/NESDIS, STAR Director), Xiaoming Liu (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. A Deep Learning Approach for Intelligent Thinning of Satellite Data, (PDF, 11.46 MB) Sarvesh Garimella (ACME AtronOmatic)
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Automation-assisted segmentation to expedite 3D coral mapping, (PPTX, 509.34 MB) Hugh Runyan (SIO/UCSD)
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. A Storm Event Imagery Dataset for Deep Learning Applications in Radar and Satellite Meteorology, (PPTX, 18.32 MB) Mark Veillette (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Precipitation downscaling using conditional super-resolution based deep neural network., (PPTX, 13.69 MB) Jiali Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)
1:20 - 1:50 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 7 January 2021
Session 25: AI/ML for Data Fusion/Assimilation, Part 2
Chairs: Steve Penny (NOAA PSD/CIRES), Kayo Ide (UMD)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Using Deep Learning to Generate Synthetic Radar Fields from GOES ABI and GLM, (PPTX, 96.16 MB) Kyle Hilburn - CIRA/CSU
12:20 - 12:50 p.m. Deep Multi-Sensor Domain Adaptation on Active and Passive Satellite Remote Sensing Data, (PDF, 3.56 MB) Sanjay Purushotham - UMBC
12:50 - 1:10 p.m. A satellite-station blended daily surface air temperature dataset for the Tibetan Plateau, (PDF, 8.41 MB) Yuhan (Douglas) Rao - CISESS/NCICS/NCSU
1:10 - 1:40 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 21 January 2021
Session 26: AI/ML for Information Extraction from Data, Part 2
Chairs: Shannon Rankin (Southwest Fisheries Science Center, NMFS), Matt Dornback (NOAA/OAR/OER)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Retrieving Chlorophyll concentration from GOES-16 ABI using Deep Learning Techniques, (PDF, 3.7 MB) Guangming Zheng - NOAA/NESDIS/STAR
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Kick: Shift-N-Overlap Cascades of Transposed Convolutional Layer for Better Autoencoding Reconstruction on Remote Sensing Imagery, (PDF, 8.83 MB) Seungkyun Hong - Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 28 January 2021
Session 27: AI/ML for Information Extraction from Data, Part 3
Chairs:Guangming Zheng (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR), Mark Veillette (MIT-LL)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Deriving Fire Radiative Power from Numerical Weather Models and Satellites using Machine Learning Methods, (PPTX, 65.28 MB) Christina Kumler - CIRES/NOAA/GSL
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Effects of Balancing Dataset on Support Vector Machine Performance for Tropical Cyclone Intensity Predictions, (PPTX, 1.7 MB) Mu-Chieh Ko - NOAA/AOML/HRD
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. What can we learn from Random Forest in the context of the tropical cyclone rapid intensification problem?, (PPTX, 22.36 MB) Chris Slocum - NOAA/NESDIS/STAR
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 4 February 2021
Session 28: Machine Learning Tools and Best Practices, Part 2
Chairs: Sanjay Purushotham (UMBC) , Mu-Chieh Ko (NOAA/AOML/HRD)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Cloud Cover Nowcasts from Process-Based Statistical Models, (PPTX, 5.5 MB) Chuyen Nguyen - Naval Research Laboratory
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Radiant MLHub: Advancing Utilization of AI Applications on Earth Observations with Benchmark Training Datasets, (PDF, 57.59 MB) Hamed Alemohammad - Radiant Earth Foundation
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 11 February 2021
Session 29: AI/ML for Environmental Data, Image, and Signal Processing, Part 4
Chairs: Chris Slocum (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR) and Jitendra Kumar (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Convolutional Neural Networks for Hydrometeor Classification using Dual Polarization Doppler Radars, (PPTX, 45.12 MB) Jitendra Kumar - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Machine Learning for Earth Science Data Systems, (PDF, 4.38 MB) Manil Maskey - NASA
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. CoralNet: AI for Automatic Annotation of Benthic Imagery, (PDF, 24.95 MB) David Kriegman - UCSD
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. How NOAA Fisheries Leveraged Competitions and Collaboration to Automate the Identification of Right Whales using Deep Learning, (PPTX, 12.7 MB) Christin Khan - NOAA/NMFS/NEFSC/READ/PSB
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Thursday, 18 February 2021
Session 30: AI/ML for Environmental Data, Image, and Signal Processing, Part 5
Chairs: Manil Maskey (NASA), George Cutter (NOAA Fisheries)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Mapping Arctic Vegetation using Hyperspectral Airborne Remote Sensing Data, (PDF, 21.74 MB) Venkata S. Konduri - Northeastern University & Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Deep learning-based precipitation retrieval using passive microwave observations, (PDF, 4.17 MB) Yeji Choi - SI Analytics
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. A spatiotemporal quantification of the relative importance of indicator inputs for drought estimation, (PDF, 2.26 MB) Soni Yatheendradas - UMD/ESSIC & NASA/GSFC
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Development of a Machine Learning-Based Radiometric Bias Correction for NOAA's Microwave Integrated Retrieval System (MiRS), (PPTX, 12.85 MB) Yan Zhou - UMD/ESSIC/CISESS
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Radar Reflectivity Surface Rainfall Retrieval with cGAN Algorithm: An Idealized Study, (PPTX, 9.54 MB) Shujia Zhou - NASA GSFC
1:40 - 2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
+ Tuesday, 23 February 2021
Session 31: Tutorial 5
Time Title Speaker
11:00 - 1:00 p.m. Leveraging Azure AI in Environmental Sciences, (PDF, 10.52 MB) Brian Keith - Microsoft
+ Wednesday, 24 February 2021
Session 32: Tutorial 6
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. NOAA Fish Detector using AI: Fish species population management, (PDF, 2.97 MB) Anusua Trivedi - Microsoft
+ Thursday, 25 February 2021
Session 33: AI for Innovation: New Ways to Exploit Environmental Data, Part 2
Chairs: Forrest M. Hoffman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Soni Yatheendradas (UMD/ESSIC & NASA/GSFC)
Time Title Speaker
12:00 - 12:20 p.m. Energy efficiency and security aspects of Smart Homes, (PPTX, 37.35 MB) Olivera Kotevska - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:20 - 12:40 p.m. Benefits of modeling interdependent environmental variables, streamflow and stream temperature, with deep learning Negin Hayatbini - Scripps/CW3E/UCSD
12:40 - 1:00 p.m. Benefits of modeling interdependent environmental variables, streamflow and stream temperature, with deep learning, (PDF, 1.93 MB) Jeffrey Sadler - USGS
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Panel Discussion Panelists: Session Chairs & Speakers
1:30 - 2:15 p.m. Workshop Science Committee Panel: Achieving Efficiency and Added Value in Environmental Science Through AI: The power of Govt/Academia/Private Partnership, (PDF, 5.28 MB) Science Committee Panelists: Sid Boukabara (NOAA/NESDIS/STAR) Chair; Vladimir Krasnopolsky (NOAA/NWS/NCEP) Co-Chair; Jebb Stewart (NOAA/OAR/ESRL); Nikunj Oza (NASA/Ames and NASA/ESTO) ; Greg Dusek (NOS); Amy McGovern (Univ. Of Oklahoma, AMS AI Committee Member); Allen Huang (Univ. Of Wisconsin); Phillip Tissot (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, AMS AI Committee Member); Sue E. Haupt (NCAR); Jason Hickey (Google Inc.)
John Williams (The Weather Company, an IBM Business)
David Hall (NVIDIA)

Level A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 and Valid HTML 4.01 IconDept. of Commerce  •  NOAA  •  NESDIS  •  Website Owner: STAR  •  Contact webmaster  •  Revised: 10 March 2021
Privacy Policy  •  Disclaimers  •  Information Quality  •  Accessibility  •  Search  •  Customer survey
icon: valid HTML 4.01 transitional. Level A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 National Oceanographic & Atmospheric Administration website NOAA Center for Satellite Applications and Research website STAR intranet
144063